Jacqueline Fowler

Hair & Makeup Designer


A BAFTA and RTS award winner for her work on ‘Crimson Petal’ and BAFTA-nominated for her work on ‘Da Vinci’s Demons’ & ‘Red Riding 1974’, Jacqueline also won an RTS award for her work on the BBC’s ratings-buster ‘Poldark’ in 2015. She is one of the most in-demand make up designers in the UK today and her versatility across all genres – from period (‘Jamestown’ series I and II, ‘Poldark’ and ‘War and Peace’) to horror (‘Dread’), fantasy (‘Sinbad’), beauty (‘Margot’) and contemporary (‘Harry Brown’, ‘Falcon’) along with the experience to lead and manage her team, make her an ideal choice for producers and directors alike.

Selected credits


date
production
director / producer / production company
as Make-up & Hair Designer
television:
2019
HIS DARK MATERIALS Series 2
various directors / Laurie Borg / Bad Wold for BBC1
2019
DEEP WATER
Harry Wootliff / Rebecca Hodgson / Kudos Film & TV
2018
LES MISERABLES
Tom Shankland / Chris Carey / Lookout Point for BBC1
2016-17
JAMESTOWN Series 1 & 2
John Alexander, Paul Wilmshurst / Sue de Beauvoir / Carnival Films
2017
GUNPOWDER
J Blakeson / Laurie Borg / Kudos Film and TV for BBC1
2015
WAR AND PEACE
Tom Harper / Julia Stannard / BBC Wales
2014
THE SCANDALOUS LADY W
Sheree Folkson / Madonna Baptiste / BBC
2014
POLDARK
Ed Bazalgette / Veronica Castillo / BBC
2013
DA VINCI'S DEMONS
David Goyer / BBC Worldwide-Starz Network
2012
FLEMING
Mat Whitecross / Sarah Curtis / Ecosse Films
2012
FALCON
Gabriel Range / Mammoth Screen
2012
SINBAD
Andy Wilson / Sky-Impossible Pictures
2011
TREASURE ISLAND
Steve Barron / Benbow Films-Parallel Films
2010
THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE
Marc Munden / Origin Pictures
2009
MARGOT
Otto Bathurst / Mammoth Screen
2009
RED RIDING 1974
Julian Jarrold / Revolution Films-C4
2005
SURVIVOR OF THE AMAZON
various / Darlow Smithson-Discovery
feature films:
2019
PERIPHERAL
Paul Hyett / Ascension Productions
2018
HERETIKS
Paul Hyett / Sterling Pictures Ltd
2015
THE VICEROY'S HOUSE
Gurinder Chadha / Pathe Productions Ltd
2012
ASHES
Mat Whitecross / Fiesta ProdÕs-Cinema NX
2011
IRONCLAD
Jonathan English / Mythic International
2010
FLUTTER
Giles Borg / Flutter Film
2009
SEX AND DRUGS AND ROCK'N'ROLL
Mat Whitecross / Aegis
2009
HARRY BROWN
Daniel Barber / Marv Films
2009
HEARTLESS
Philip Ridley / May 13t Films
2009
DREAD
Anthony diBlasi / Matador Pictures
2008
THE CHILDREN
Tom Shankland / Vertigo Films
2008
HUNGER
Steve McQueen / Blast Films
2008
THE COTTAGE
Paul Andrew Williams / Steel Mill Pictures
2007
GALLOWWALKER
Andrew Goth / Dunewalker
2006
THE SICK HOUSE
Curtis Radclyffe / iDream Productions
2005
THE LIVING AND THE DEAD
Simon Rumley / LHD Films
2004
COLD & DARK
Andrew Goth / Cold Films
2003
FAKERS
Richard Janes / Faking It Productions
2002
LAVA
Joe Tucker / Winchester Films
2000
THE 3 KINGS
Shaun Mosley / Wandering Star Film
2000
MUMBO JUMBO
Stephen Cookson / Firelight Entertainment
2000
FREE SPIRITS
Oliver Knott / V-Max Films Production
artists and celebrities worked with include: Joss Ackland, Tom Bell, Patrick Bergin, Steven Berkoff, Brian Blessed, Kirsten Dunst, Jennifer Ellison, Michael Fassbender, Paul Freeman, Luke Goss, Leslie Grantham, Kevin Howarth, Eddie Izzard, Geraldine James, Rula Lenska, Roger Lloyd Pack, Matt Lucas, Joanna Lumley, Art Malik, Melinda Messenger, Sofia Miles, Ron Moody, Gina Phillips, Vanessa Redgrave, Matthew Rhys, Andy Serkis, Reece Shearsmith, Wesley Snipes, Nicola Stapleton, James Whale