Mircea Hategan


1st Assistant Director

Transylvanian-born Mircea began his career as an extra before stepping behind the camera and working his way up through the AD department. Since becoming a 1st AD, he has racked up dozens of credits on features and episodic dramas over the last fifteen years, working with major studios and networks. Mircea is based in Romania and available to work worldwide.

Halo

1st Assistant Director (Second Unit)

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

1st Assistant Director (Romania Unit)

Selected credits


date
production
director / production company
television:
2022
TITANS OF THE ANCIENT WORLD
Roel Reine / History Channel
2022
COLOSSEUM
Roel Reine / October Films
2022
WEDNESDAY
Tim Burton / MGM Television
2021
HALO (Second Unit)
Otto Barthurst, Roel Reine, Jonathan Liebsman, Jet Wilkinson, Tom Struthers / Amblin Television, 343 Industries
2020
WASHINGTON
Roel Reine / Railsplitter Pictures, Icon Films for History Channel
2018
LAS FIERBINTI
Dragos Buliga / Media Pro Pictures
2017
AI NOSTRI
Dragos Buliga / Pro TV
2017
COMRADE DETECTIVE
Rhys Thomas / A24 for Amazon Prime Video
2016
HARLEY AND THE DAVIDSONS
Stephen Kay / RAW for Discovery Channel
2014
UMBRE
Bogdan Mirica, Igor Cobileanski / Multimedia Est for HBO
2010
I SHOULDN'T BE ALIVE
Tim Conrad / Darlow Smithson Productions
2008
CONTRA TIMP
Jesus del Cerro / Media Pro Pictures
2008
FIRE & ICE
Pitof / Media Pro Pictures
features:
2022
IRISH WISH
Janeen Damian / Netflix
2020
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (Romania Unit)
Jason Woliner / Four By Two Films, Amazon Studios
2019
HEIDI
Catalin Mitulescu / Strada Film
2019
THE CLEANSING HOUR
Damien LeVeck / Skubalon
2017
WHAT HAPPENED TO MONDAY
Tommy Wirkola / Vendome Pictures
2017
THE WANDERERS: THE QUEST OF THE DEMON HUNTER
Dragos Buliga / Frame Film
2016
GRADUATION
Cristian Mungiu / Mobra Films
2015
LADY OF CSEJTE
Andrei Konst / Glacier Films
2015
THE SCORPION KING 4: QUEST FOR POWER (Second Unit)
Mike Elliot / Capital Arts Entertainment
2013
I'M AN OLD COMMUNIST HAG
Stere Gulea / Mediapro Studios
2013
THE ZERO THEOREM (Additional 1st)
Terry Gilliam / Voltage Pictures
2011
GHOST RIDER: SPIRIT OF VENGEANCE (Romania Unit)
Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor / Columbia Pictures
2010
AURORA
Cristi Puiu / Mandragora
2010
WHAT WAR MAY BRING
Claude Lelouch / Les Films 13
2009
ZAMIANA
Konrad Aksinowicz / Infilm
2008
SILENT WEDDING
Horatiu Malaele / Castel Film Studio
2007
THE SEEKER: THE DARK IS RISING (Second Unit)
David L. Cunningham / Twentieth Century Fox
2007
JACQUOU LE CROQUANT
Laurent Boutonnat / Pathe Renn Productions
2006
ATTACK FORCE (Second Unit)
Michael Keusch / Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
2006
SHADOW MAN (Second Unit)
Michael Keusch / Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
2006
THE DOT MAN
Bruno Coppola / The Dot Man Company