Paul Hyett

Special Make-up Effects Designer


Winner of a British Arrows Gold for his work on the Giffgaff commercial ‘Undead’, and a Fangoria Chainsaw award for his work on the 2011 hit feature ‘Attack The Block’, Paul has been working in special make up effects for the last fifteen years and is now one of the UK’s leading experts in the field. His credits include a wide range of action, horror, thriller and period productions, and his first feature as director ‘The Seasoning House’ won the Critics Choice at the 2013 Fantasporto Festival and Paul won Best Director at the 2013 Bragacine Festival.

Selected credits


date
production
director / production company
feature films:
2015
FIRST BORN
Nirpal Bhogal / Little House Productions
2015
HOWL
Paul Hyett / Starchild Pictures
2014
THE HOARDER
Matt Winn / Atlantic Picture Co.
2014
THE HAUNTED
Intandem Films
2014
THE GUNMAN
Pierre Morel / Silver Pictures, StudioCanal
2014
THE BRIDE
Marcello Daciano / Daciano Films
2013
MONTANA
Mo Ali / Moli Films
2013
SERENA
Susanne Bier / 2929 Productions
2013
THE MACHINE
Caradog James / Red and Black Films
2012
THE SEASONING HOUSE
Paul Hyett / Sterling Pictures
2012
TOWER BLOCK
James Nunn, Ronnie Thompson / Tea Shop
2012
WEREWOLF: THE BEAST AMONG US
Louis Morneau / NBC-Universal
2012
SCAR TISSUE
Scott Michell / Sterling Pictures
2012
COMEDOWN
Menhaj Huda / Serotonin Films, Phoenix Wiley
2012
OFFENDER
Ron Scalpello / Gunslinger
2012
THE FACILITY
Ian Clark / Incendiary Pictures, Vertigo Films
2012
GALLOWWALKERS
Andrew Goth / Sheer Films
2012
CITADEL
Ciaran Foy / Blinder Films
2012
THE WOMAN IN BLACK
James Watkins / Hammer Films
2012
MY BROTHER THE DEVIL
Sally El Hosaini / Rooks Nest Ent., Wild Horses Film Co
2011
COCKNEYS VS ZOMBIES
Matthias Hoene / Tea Shop
2011
THE REVEREND
Neil Jones / Burn Hand, Templeheart Films
2011
FLUTTER
Giles Borg / Bow Street, Silver Reel, Sunrise Films
2011
UNKNOWN
Jaume Collet-Serra / Dark Castle
2011
ATTACK THE BLOCK
Joe Cornish / Big Talk
2011
IRONCLAD
Jonathan English / Mythic International
2011
THE EAGLE
Kevin Macdonald / Toledo Productions-Film4
2011
YOUR HIGHNESS
David Gordon Green / Stuber Productions
2010
BLITZ
Elliott Lester / Lionsgate
2010
POPULAR UNREST
Melanie Gilligan / Blaze Films
2010
CENTURION
Neil Marshall / Celador-Pathe
2010
MR NICE
Bernard Rose / Independent Film Co
2010
CHERRY TREE LANE
Paul Andrew Williams / Steel Mill
2009
SEX AND DRUGS AND ROCK'N'ROLL
Mat Whitecross / Aegis
2009
HARRY BROWN
Daniel Barber / Marv Films
2009
OUTCAST
Colm McCarthy / Fantastic Films
2009
TORMENTED
Jon Wright / Forward-Slingshot-BBC Films
2009
HEARTLESS
Philip Ridley / CinemaNX
2009
THE DESCENT 2
Jon Harris / Celador Films
2008
THE CHILDREN
Tom Shankland / Vertigo Films
2008
EDEN LAKE
James Watkins / Celador Films
2008
THE DARK KNIGHT
Christopher Nolan / Warner Bros
2008
HUNGER
Steve McQueen / Blast Films
2008
THE SICK HOUSE
Curtis Radclyffe / Hopscotch Films, iDream Productions
2008
DOOMSDAY
Neil Marshall / Crystal Sky
2008
THE MUTANT CHRONICLES
Simon Hunter / Edward R Pressman
2008
THE COTTAGE
Paul Andrew Williams / Steel Mill
2007
THE KILLING GENE
Tom Shankland / Vertigo Films
2007
CLOSURE
Dan Reed / UK Film Council, Film 4
2007
DONKEY PUNCH
Oliver Blackburn / Warp X, Film 4
2007
STRAIGHTHEADS
Dan Reed / Mascot Films
2006
LONDON TO BRIGHTON
Paul Andrew Williams / Steel Mill
2006
WILDERNESS
Michael J Bassett / Ecosse Films
2005
THE DESCENT
Neil Marshall / Celador Films
television:
2015
WAR AND PEACE
Tom Harper / BBC Wales
2013
DA VINCI'S DEMONS
David Goyer / BBC Worldwide-Starz Network
2012
SINBAD
Various / Impossible Pictures
2012
TREASURE ISLAND
Steve Barron/ Kindle, MNG, Parallel
2010
THE CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE
Marc Munden / Origin Pictures-BBC
2010
THORNE: SCAREDYCAT, SLEEPYHEAD
Benjamin Ross, Stephen Hopkins / Stagereel
2009
RED RIDING
James Marsh, Anand Tucker, Julian Jarrold / C4
2009
MARGOT
Otto Bahurst / BBC